Privacy Policy

Download our privacy policy here (PDF)

Our Privacy Policy complies with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

The personal information you give us will be treated in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (as updated and amended from time to time) and in strict compliance with all Data Protection legislation.

By entering your personal information you accept that we may keep your information and it may be held by Sonya Winner Studio Ltd or by any third party that processes it on our behalf. If you prefer that we do not collect any personal information from you, please do not provide us with this information. If you decide you no longer wish us to hold your personal information please contact us at: [email protected] and we will remove your information from our data base.

If you place an order through our website we do not retain your credit card or debit card details

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will use the Personal Information provided by you through www.sonyawinner.com for the purposes of processing your orders and responding to you enquires or questions.

We may use the information you provide in a non-personally identifiable form (aggregated form) for internal business purposes such as developing marketing plans and generating statistics. We may store, collect, or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of www.sonyawinner.com, eg: information regarding which of our pages receive the most views and how the website is navigated by visitors.

We may share or transfer Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners to improve our website viewing experience and develop our business and website design strategy. We may also engage companies or individuals to take on certain business functions on our behalf eg: Credit/debit card validation and authorisation agencies, data analysis companies, customer support specialists, webhosting businesses and fulfilment businesses.

These affiliates, licensees and partners could be located in countries inside and outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Some countries outside the EEA may not require the same level of protection of Personal Information as countries within the EEA, however we always ask our affiliates, licensees and partners adhere to the procedures that we follow with respect to your Personal Information, including this Privacy Policy. We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your information and records of your purchases or enquires to tell you about our products, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you, by email or mail and telephone. All customers are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such further information by unsubscribing to our newsletters or contacting us at [email protected]

We keep a record of your e-mail correspondence with us to ensure we offer you personal and relevant information.

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

We will do our utmost to keep an accurate record of any Personal Information you have submitted through the website. We do not however assume responsibility for confirming the on-going accuracy of your Personal Information. If you advise us that your Personal Information is no longer accurate, we will up date your information. If any of your Personal Information provided on registration changes, please advise us asap and we will update your records. Please email at email us [email protected]

You can request that your Personal Information is deleted from our systems at any time by emailing us at [email protected].

This website contains links to or from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on www.sonyawinner.com. Please read the Privacy Policies of other websites you link to from our website or otherwise visit.

We implement various security measures to protect the security of your Personal Information, both on line and off line. Your Personal Information will be stored at facilities located across the world and not necessarily within the EEA. If you have any questions about security at our website, you can send an email to [email protected]

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell certain of our assets or be sold. In such transactions, user information, including Personal Information, is one of the transferred business assets. By submitting your Personal Information on our website you agree that your Personal Information may be transferred to such parties in these circumstances.

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and you should check it regularly. Your use of the sonyawinner.com web site will at all times be subject to the Privacy Policy applicable at the time of each use. This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Sonya Winner Studio Ltd 
Studio 15, Spectrum House

32-34 Gordon House Road
London NW5 1LP

Tel: 0203 283 8776
[email protected]
Company Number: 03166803
Vat Number: 153 4581 1